Organization

The Second International Conference on

Bio-Inspired Computing: Theories and Applications (BIC-TA 2007)

(/2007/

September 14-17, 2007

Zhengzhou University of Light Industry, China

  • Steering Committee:
    Junghuei Chen (University of Delaware, USA)
    Guangzhao Cui (Zhengzhou University of Light Industry, China)
    Masami Hagiya (University of Tokyo, Japan)
    Yongli Mi (HongKong University of Science and Technology, HK)
    Linqiang Pan (
    Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)
    Gheorghe Paun (Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania)
    Jin Xu (
    Peking University, China)
  • Organizing Institutions:
    Peking University, Beijing, China (http://www.pku.edu.cn)
    Zhengzhou University of Light Industry, Zhengzhou, China (http://www.zzuli.edu.cn)
    Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China (http://www.hust.edu.cn)
  • Hosted by:
    Zhengzhou University of Light Industry, Zhengzhou, China (http://www.zzuli.edu.cn)
  • Co-Hosted by:
    Zhengzhou University (http://www.zzu.edu.cn/)
    Zhongyuan University of Technology (http://www.zzti.edu.cn/)
  • Sponsors:
    National Natural Science Foundation of China (http://www.nsfc.gov.cn/)
    Henan Engineering Research Center for Biotechnology
  • General Chairs:
    Gheorghe Paun (Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania)
    Jin Xu (
    Peking University, China)
    Yanli Lv (Zhengzhou University of Light Industry, China)
  • Organizing Committee:
    Guangzhao Cui (Zhengzhou University of Light Industry, China, cgzh@zzuli.edu.cn ) - Chair
    Linqiang Pan (
    Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China, lqpan@mail.hust.edu.cn ) - Co-chair
    Dongyun Wang (Zhongyuan University of Technology, China,) - Co-chair
    Zhongyong Wang (Zhengzhou University, China,) - Co-chair
    Yanfeng Wang (Zhengzhou University of Light Industry, China, bicta2007@gmail.com ) - Secretary
    Jun Shi (Zhengzhou University of Light Industry, China, bictasec@gmail.com) - Secretary
  • Program Committee:
     

Jin Xu

(Peking University, China)–Chair

Chang Wook Ahn

(Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea)

Uwe Aickelin

(University of Nottingham, UK)

Reda Alhajj

(University of Calgary, Canada)

Deniet Amit

(Istituto di Fisica, Italy)

B V Babu

(Birla Institute of Technology and Science, India)

Jaume Bacardit

(University of Nottingham, UK)

Lam Thu Bui

(University of New South Wales, Australia)

Thang Bui

(Pen State University, USA)

Yijia Cao

(Zhe Jiang University,China)

Junghuei Chen

(University of Delaware, USA)

Ming Chen

(Zhe Jiang University,China)

Tsung-Che Chiang

(National Taiwan University, China)

Kalyanmoy Deb

(Indian Institute of Technology, India)

Medha Dhurandhar

(Pune University, India)

Tharam Dillon

(University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)

Dan Dumitrescu

(Babes-Bolyai University, Romania)

Arne Elofsson

(Stockholm University, Sweden)

Rudolf Freund

(Vienna Technical University, Austria)

Pierluigi Frisco

(Heriot-Watt University, UK)

Matjaz Gams

(Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)

Marian Gheorghe

(University of Sheffield, UK)

Eric Gregoire

(University d'Artois, France)

Sonja Gruen

(RIKEN Brain Science Institute, Japan)

Steven Gustafson

(GE Global Research, USA)

Miguel Angel Gutierrez-Naranjo

(Sevilla University, Spain)

Hisashi Handa

(Okayama University, Japan)

Masami Hagiya

(University of Tokyo, Japan)

Wei-Chiang Samuelson Hong

(Oriental Institute of Technology)

Antti Honkela

(Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)

Hongwei Huo

(XiDian University, China)

Guoli Ji

(Xiamen University, China)

Chunwen Li

(Tsinghua University, China)

Q. Quinn Li

(Miami University, USA)

Wei Liang

(Zhengzhou University of Light Industry, China)

Moshe Looks

(SAIC, USA)

Huaxiang Lu

(Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Wenjian Luo

(University of Science and Technology of China, China)

Hammad Majeed

(University of Limerick, Ireland)

Vittorio Maniezzo

(University of Bologna, Italy)

Elena Marchiori

(Vrije Universiteit, Netherlands)

David Martens

(Katholieke University, Belgium)

Ronaldo Menezes

(Florida Institute of Technology, USA)

Yongli Mi

(HongKong University of Science and Technology, HK)

Zbigniew Michalewicz

(University of Adelaide and SolveIT Software, Ltd. Pty., Australia)

Martin Middendorf

(University of Leipzig, Germany)

Hongwei Mo

(Harbin Engineering University, China)

Chilukuri K. Mohan

(Syracuse University, USA)

Hajime Murao

(Kobe University, Japan)

Victor Olman

(University of Georgia, USA)

Irene M. Ong

(University of Wisconsin, USA)

Linqiang Pan

(Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

Mike Paulin

(University of Otago, New Zealand)

Gheorghe Paun

(Romanian Academy, Romania)

Adam Prugel-Bennett

(University of Southampton, UK)

Sonia Schulenburg

(Edinburgh University, UK)

Robert J. Sclabassi

(University of Pittsburgh, USA)

Yi Shen

(Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

Alaa Sheta

(Al-Balqa Applied University, Jordan)

SN Singh

(Indian Institute of Technology, India)

Don Sofge

(Naval Research Laboratory, USA)

Darko Stefanovic

(University of New Mexico, USA)

Mingui Sun

(University of Pittsburgh, USA)

Jon Timmis

(University of York, UK)

Sam R. Thangiah

(Slippery Rock University, USA)

Lothar Thiele

(Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich, Switzerland)

Esko Ukkonen

(University of Helsinki, Finland)

Mauno Vihinen

(University of Tampere, Finland)

Michael N. Vrahatis

(University of Patras, Greece)

Marco Wiering

(University Utrecht, Netherlands)

Masayuki Yamamura

(Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Zhi-Xiang Yin

(Anhui University of Science and Technology, China)

Byoung-Tak Zhang

(Seoul National University, Korea)

Yanping Zhang

(Anhui University, China)

Eckart Zitzler

(Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich, Switzerland)


(To be added)

 

The Second International Conference on 
Bio-Inspired Computing: Theories and Applications (BIC-TA 2007)